Legends & Records

Docklow records as acknowledged and evidenced by a Docklow representative. If you’ve beaten one of the records below please let one of the team know….Good luck Honouree Members

  • Mr Eric Davis – Member since 1975
  • Mr Doug Yeomans
  • Mr Con Mackie
  • Mr Tom & Mrs Annie Oakley – residents every year since 1978
  • Mr Tony “fingers” Hamblett
To be an honouree member, one must have at least 20 consecutive years in membership and be over 70 years old.
  • Barbel – Michael Bozward.12-01-00lbs. River Wye. August 2009
  • Barbel on lakes = 5-02-00 Mrs Sandy Willmott Peg 1 Match Pool 28th July 2010
  • Bream – Adrian Phipps. 6-03-00lbs. Major Bill, 1998
  • Bream on River – Andrew MacKenzie, 9/3/12 = 7-3lb (River Wye record?!)
  • Carp, Common – Tony Hamblett, Major Bill 2008. 27-08-00 “Ramsey”
  • Carp, Mirror – Paul Dainty, Major Bill 1995. 31-04-00lbs.
  • Carp, Grucion – Alan Hardy – September 2010
  • Carp, Grass – Steve Henderson 26-12lbs.
  • Peg 9 Major Bill, 28th July 2012
  • Carp caught on the River – Dan Millichap 9/3/12 = 16-4lbs River Wye
  • Docklow Pools Record Fish

  • Catfish – Mr Steve Cook. 67-08-00 lbs. Major Bill. April 2008 (British record previously 62lb – but catfish records frozen now)
  • Chub – Dave Headon. 5-10-00lbs. July 2003
  • Chub caught on River – No record as yet
  • Eel – Nigel Barton. 8-01-00lbs. Match Pool, 1995
  • Grayling caught on River – No record as yet
  • Ide – Joel Bassett, 1/3/12 Stock Pool 1-6oz
  • Perch – Bob Adderley. 3-08-00lbs. Mickey Mouse, 2006.
  • Pike – Chris Powell. 21-08-00 lbs River Wye, January 2010
  • Roach – Dave Smith. 2-01-00lbs. Match Pool.
  • Rudd – No record recorded
  • Tench – Keith Welsby. 7-00-00lbs. Farmer Jack

Match Records

  • Snake – Brian Protheroe. 99-00-00 lbs*
  • Match Pool – Andrew Murphy. 246-12-00lbs. 5 hour match
  • Figure of 8 – Phil Weaver. 72-01-00
  • Farmer Jack – Terry Wade. 144-12-0lbs May 2010.
  • Moby Dick – Grant Albert. 76-00-00 lbs. 5 hour match
  • Stock – Ronnie Ord. 184-06-00lbs. April 2010
  • Stocky 6 hour match Open. Phil Mason 147lbs in 5 hours in 2010
  • 305-10-00lbs pleasure fishing on Match Lake – Carl Bateman
  • 23 fish in a 14 hour session inc 13 doubles (3 Grass Carp, 23-2-00, 21-02-00,21-12-00. 3 Cats largest 21-8-00. Carp 19-4-00)- Lee Deacon April 2010
  • 21 doubles in a 24 hours session – Ivan Hughes
  • Three twenties in a 24 hour session – Tony Hamblett 1998
  • 24-06-00lb carp on a pole – John Evans. Moby Dick 2009
  • 7lb 14oz Eel on a pole – Eric Banner 2002
  • 119 Doubles (without bait boat) – Ivan Hughes
  • Most resident match victories – 9, Jonathan Bozward 1988
  • Two twenties on a pole in 5 hours – Bill Taylor 2006
  • 6 twenties in 22 hours – Ivan Hughes 2003
  • 4 fish for 138-10-00 in 16 hours – Carl Aldridge 2007.
  • 3 Cats in 3 hours – Ricky Kilby June 2010 (30lb + 27lb +22lb)

Big Chub Match – (January)

  • >Biggest chub wins not the total weight
    • 2011 = Pam Mason
    • 2010 = Richie Thompson
    • 2009 = Eric Davis, Sean Stewart, Dave Thornes
    • 2008 = Paul Jennings & Phil Mason – 2-8oz
    • 2007 = John Abbott – 3-2-00
    • 2006 = Mark Holden 3-3-00
    • 2005 = Ray Lawson 3lb
    • 2004 = Derek Dale 3-8-00

    No Bait Ban Match – (February)

    • 2010 = Wayne Wardle
    • 2009 = Greg Waller 58-14-00
    • 2008 = Dave Grace 56-10
    • 2007 =John Abbott 66-8
    • 2006 =Chris Byard 67-4
    • 2005 =Mick Harvery 46-8
    • 2004 =Newman 31-6
    • 2003 =Pete Mellor 43-6
    • 2002 =Frank Dixon 36-15
    • 2001 =Derek Dale 34
    • 2000 =Frank Dixon 38-3
    • 1999 =Dave Thornes 32-4
    • 1998 =Barry Smith 15-7
    • 1997 =Frank Dixon 45-1
    • 1996 =Dave Smith 27-14
    • 1995 =Steve Wood 14-12

    End of Season (March)

    • 2011 =Dave Grace – 74-12-00
    • 2010 = Ron Ord
    • 2009 = Phil Mason 66-12-00
    • 2008 = Sean Stewart 53-00-00
    • 2007 = Mickey Sweetman 37-00-00
    • 2006 = Chris Byard 67-4-00
    • 2005 = Mick Harvery 46-8-00
    • 2004 = Ray Seddon 32-6-00
    • 2003 = Steve Wood 30-3-00
    • 2002 = Chris Moore 34-4-00
    • 2001 = Dave Smith 33-4-00
    • 2000 = Steve Wood 63-00-00
    • 1999 = Chris Walters 28-15-00
    • 1998 = Jim Edwards 31-1-1
    • 1997 = John Cooper 34-1-00
    • 1996 = Barry Perkins 51-5-00
    • 1995 = Tony Crook 32-7-00
    • 1994 = Frank Dixon 14-12-00
    • 1993 = Frank Dixon 46-3-00
    • 1992 = Shaun Abberley 17-9-00
    • 1991 = Norman Herring 16-9-00
    • 1990 = Phil Hammond 19-7-00
    • 1989 = Eric Davis 9-13-00 *
    • 1988 – Shaun Abberley 10-00-00
    • 1987 = John Edginton 15-6-00
    • 1986 = Steve Spragg 2-15-00
    • 1985 = Peter Baker 10-6-00
    • 1984 = Andrew Davis 13-2-00
    • 1983 = Ray Lawson 3-2-00

    Silver Fish (April)

      • 2010 = Steve Greaves
      • 2009 =Derek Aston 23-4
      • 2008 =Fred Bromley 16-8
      • 2007 =Pamela Mason 21-2
      • 2006 =Eric Davis 19
      • 2005 =Eric Davis 26-4
      • 2004 =Steve Wood 19-2
      • 2003 =Richard Thompson 40-4
      • 2002 =Matt Haines 30-2
      • 2001 =Johnny Campbell 6-9
      • 2000 =Dave Grace 12-6
      • 1999 = Martin “Hoggy” Knight 11-2
      • 1998 = Kenny Giles 10-0

      Pie & a Pint (May)

      • 2011 = Eric Davies 47/7
      • 2010 = Eric Davies
      • 2009 = Sean Stewart 67-12
      • 2008 = Steve Jackson 38-8
      • 2007 = Sean Stewart 31-7
      • 2006 = Steve Wood 92-6
      • 2005 = Paul Jennings 28-4
      • 2004 = Dave Grace 94lbs
      • 2003 = Dave Grace 80-8

      Float Only (June)

      • 2011 – Sean Stewart – 57lbs
      • 2010 = Sean Stewart
      • 2009 = Sean Pollock 47lbs
      • 2008 = Greg Waller 57lbs
      • 2007 = Greg Waller 67-12
      • 2006 = Ray Seddon 46-4
      • 2005 = Eric Davis 56-8
      • 2004 = Lawrence Smith 44-12
      • 2003 = Mick Jones 47-14
      • 2002 = Steve Wood 38-12
      • 2001 = Frank Dixon 38-12
      • 2000 = Steve Wood 35-8
      • 1999 = Eric Davis 29-8
      • 1998 = John Allerton 45-2
      • 1997 = Steve Wood 72-8
      • 1996 = Carl Bateman – 42-13
      • 1995 = Dave Smith 21-3
      • 1994 = Carl Bateman 25-1
      • 1993 = Carl Bateman 65-14
      • 1992 = Alan Tinsel 10-14
      • 1991 = Carl Bateman 38-15
      • 1990 = Tim Guise 28-12
      • 1989 = Albert Baker 46-9
      • 1988 = Carl Bateman 26-7
      • 1987 = Carl Bateman 35-8
      • 1986 = Carl Bateman 82-6
      • 1985 = Carl Bateman 63-8
      • 1984 = Andrew Davis 11-13
      • 1983 = Eric Davis 20-12

      Tin of meat and pint of Maggots – July

      • 2011 – Eric Davis – 27lbs
      • 2010 = Ronnie Ord
      • 2009 = Dave Grace 29lbs
      • 2008 = Eric Davis 21-8
      • 2007 = Derek Dale 29-14
      • 2006 = Eric Davis 27-4
      • 2005 = Frank Dixon 45-8
      • 2004 = Steve Maturi 45-7
      • 2003 = Frank Dixon 33-12

      Docklow Ladies Match (July)

      • 2010 = Rae Davis
      • 2009 = Maggies O’Hara 33-11
      • 2008 = Pam Mason 25-4
      • 2007 = Pam Mason 31-4
      • 2006 = Anita Steele 41-14
      • 2005 = Muriel Wadsworth 15-4
      • 2004 = Nadine Seddon 21-9
      • 2003 = Merl Foster 16-12
      • 2002 = Merl Foster 26-00
      • 2001 = Jeanette Campbell 17-12
      • 2000 = Ann Green 7-10
      • 1999 = Doreen Smith 14-0
      • 1998 = Helen Thorndyke 12-14
      • 1997 = Brenda Davies 8-9
      • 1996 = Beryl Frowen

      Veterans Match – Over 60’s (August)

      • 2010 = Eric Davies
      • 2009 = Phil Mason
      • 2008 = Bob Adderley

      Pairs (August)

      • 2010 = Eric Davies & Ron Ord
      • 2009 = Sean Stewart 80-5 & Phil Mason 21-10
      • 2008 = Robert Adderley 25-10 & Phil Mason 42-10
      • 2007 = Pam Mason 31lb & Eric Davis 26lb
      • 2006 = Sean Stewart 12-4 & Ray Lawson (Seans Granddad!) 21-4
      • 2005 = Chris Byard 40-8 & Frank Dixon 24-8
      • 2004 = Lucas Williams 22-4 & Steve Wood 78-4
      • 2003 = Dave Grace & Newman
      • 2002 = Richard Thompson & Pete Mellor
      • 2001 = Frank Dixon & Rob Kingston
      • 2000 = Bill Taylor & Rob McCauley
      • 1999 = Adrian Phipps 35-12 & Frank Dixon 15-4
      • 1998 = Steve Wood 13-8 & Dave Grace 8-13
      • 1997 = Dave Smith 34-8 & Steve Wood 31-2

      Your partner is drawn out a hat Pole Only – September

      • 2010 Ronnie Ord
      • 2009 Dave Thornes 18-2
      • 2008 Greg Waller 20-12
      • 2007 Derek Dale 21-8
      • 2006 Dave Thornes 31-7
      • 2005 Rob Kingston 84
      • 2004 Colin James 51
      • 2003 Derek Dale 44-5
      • 2002 Steve Wood 23-12
      • 2001 Dave Grace 42-8
      • 2000 Steve Wood 32-2
      • 1999 Tom Frowen 19-10
      • 1998 Steve Wood 20-10
      • 1997 Steve Wood 29-15
      • 1996 Frank Dixon 14-2
      • 1995 George Millar 18-13
      • 1994 John Cooper 21-7
      • 1993 Carl Bateman 25-5
      • 1992 Martin “Hoggy” Knight 15-00
      • 1991 Martin “Hoggy” Knight 24-4
      • 1990 Bill Taylor 19-7
      • 1989 Peter Schilling 9-10

      The Annual – The Whisky Cup (November)

      • 2010 = Derek Dale
      • 2009 = Phil Mason 43-14-00
      • 2008 = Garry Rowlands 54lbs
      • 2007 = Mick Jones 35-8lbs
      • 2006 = Frank Dixon 74-4lbs
      • 2005 = Derek Dale 30lbs
      • 2004 = Ray Seddon 25-3lbs
      • 2003 = Richard Thompson 21-8
      • 2002 = Bill Taylor & Frank Dixon 23-8
      • 2001 = Rob Kingston 38-8
      • 2000 = Phil Philmore 36-10
      • 1999 = Eric Davis 34-4
      • 1998 = Steve Wood 52-7
      • 1997 = Steve Wood 34-4
      • 1996 = Steve Wood 71-8
      • 1995 = Mike Taylor 48-15
      • 1994 = Tom Swift 16lbs
      • 1993 = Kenny Harrison 15-10
      • 1992 = Eric Davis 16-3
      • 1991 = Eric Davis 27-11*
      • 1990 = John Grant 59lb
      • 1989 = Peter Schilling 46-10
      • 1988 = Lee Edgington 15-9
      • 1987 = Lee Edgington 25-10
      • 1986 = Carl Bateman 8-13
      • 1985 = Dave Mann 18-3
      • 1984 = Doug Yeomans 15
      • 1983 = Paul Hartland 9-2
      • 1982 = Mike Cluely 14-2
      • 1981 = Dave Tainton 10-9
      • 1980 = Philip Jones 9-2

      Fur & Feather (December)

      • 2010 = Bob Sayers!
      • 2009 = Paul Jennings = 12-00-00
      • 2008 = Steve Pearce = 27-00-00
      • 2007 – Mick Jones -= 30-00-00
      • 2006 – Bob Adderley = 21-08-00
      • 2005 – Steve Wood = 55-10-00
      • 2004 – Derek Dale = 47-4-00
      • 2003 – Steve Wood = 37-12-00
      • 2002 – Barry Smith = 20-5-00
      • 2001 – Bob McCauley = 32-00-00
      • 2000 – Steve Wood = 32-12-00
      • 1999 – Steve Wood = 27-14-00
      • 1998 – Matt Haines = 57-8-00
      • 1997 – Steve Wood = 33-1-00
      • 1996 Barry Smith = 18-01-00

      Carp Match – Major Bill

      • 2010 = Chris Deacon
      • 2009 = Rob Bufton – 85-00
      • 2008 = Lee Deacon – 104-7
      • 2007 = Chris Bagley 34-00
      • 2006 = Richard Young 46-15
      • 2005 = Joe Fletcher
      • 2004 = Steve Henderson
      • 2003 = Bill Cookson
      • 2002 =Graham Gamage
      • 2001 = Ivan Hughes Jnr

      Teams of Three (October)

      • 2010 = Sean Stewart & Dave Grace & Phil Mason
      • 2009 = Phil Mason 23lb Ron Ord 34lb Paul Jennings 39-12
      • 2008 = Martin Knight 24-14, Gary Rowlands 22-10 Paul Jennings 74
      • 2007 = Sean Stewart 67-4, Alan Boyd 45-12, Mick Harvery 35-12
      • 2006 = Chris Byard 59-0, Phil Mason 53-9, Dave Grace 36-14
      • 2005 = Rob Kingston 37-4, Steve Wood 67-14, Frank Dixon 34lb

    Trophy winners.(bit of a long list but a starter for 10) Anything else ??Blankers, Caravan, Valentines.

    F&F

    • 2011 Alan Boyd 53-0
    • 2012 Dave Grace 17-10
    • 2013 John Abbott 20-6
    • 2014 Steve Todd 34-7
    • 2015 Derek Silk 18-0

    BC

    • 2012 Gary Dixon 2-9
    • 2013 Dave Grace 2-2
    • 2014 Gary Dixon 0-13
    • 2015 Sid Webb 2-7

    NBB

    • 2011 Wayne Wardle 94-12
    • 2012 Steve Greaves 7-7
    • 2013 Phil Mason 67-14
    • 2014 Phil Mason 80-9
    • 2015 Derek Silk 38-8

    EoS

    • 2012 Brian Clay 75-13
    • 2013 Phil Mason 67-14
    • 2014 Sean Stewart 78-13
    • 2015 Phil Mason 81-9

    SF

    • 2011 Sean Stewart 19-8
    • 2012 Sean Stewart 25-0
    • 2013 Eric Davies 14-5
    • 2014 Derek Silk 65-12
    • 2015 Dave Grace 60-11

    P&P

    • 2012 Simon Bradford 46-6
    • 2013 Simon Bradford 52-4
    • 2014 John Westwood 47-6
    • 2015 Simon Bradford 17-3

    FO

    2012 Eric Davies 36-8

    2013 Chris McDonald 55-5

    2014 Simon Bradford 94-0

    2015 Sean Stewart 63-9

    ToMPoM

    2012 Simon Bradford 54-0

    2013 Eric Davies 52-0

    2014 Sean Stewart 125-6

    2015 Neil Colcombe 101-15

    Pairs

    2011 Lol Smith 73-0,Dave Grace 103-0

    2012 Steve Greaves 43-2,Graham Broughton 60-6

    2013 Dave Grace 71-10, Eric Davies 41-15

    2014 Neil Colcombe 126-12, Simon Bradford 73-7

    2015 Derek Silk 84-1, Neil Colcombe 131-2

    PO

    2011 Phil Mason 23-0

    2012 Richie Thompson 66-10

    2013 Sean Stewart 64-4

    2014 Neil Colcombe 174-8

    2015 Tony Miessner 71-6

    To3

    2011 Sean Stewart 45-8, Phil Mason 66-0, Dave Grace 24-8

    2012 Dave Grace 32-5, Steve Jackson 20-10, Colin Davey 23-6

    2013 Steve Todd 75-0, Dave Grace 32-9, Barry Smith 14-14

    2014 Mark Wilkinson 113-1, Phil Mason 66-5, Steve Greaves 59-14

    2015 Louise Piercy 37-1, Colin Davey 48-3, Phil Mason 42-2

    WC

    2011 Sean Stewart 46-8

    2012 Dave Grace 27-5

    2013 Steve Greaves 38-0

    2014 Sean Stewart 43-7

    2015 Ray Smith 25-10

    Ladies

    2011 Kelly Edmonston 35-4

    2012 Kelly Bailey 60-9

    2013 Pamela Mason 112-8

    2014 Pamela Mason 116-6

    2015 Muriel Wadsworth 60-8

    Vet’s

    2011 Mick Sweetman 70-1

    2012 Graham Broughton 70-8

    2013 Colin James 50-12

    2014 Pamela Mason 79-14

    2015 Chris Kent 43-0

    River

    2011 Steve Bellis

    2012 Rosie Smith17-5

    2013 Rosie Smith 17-15

    2015 Dan Millichap 31-11

    2015 Barry Smith 26-1

    Carp

    2011 Nick Aubery 76-2

    2012 Nick Aubery 92-8

    2013 Colin Sargent 91-6

    2014 Nick Hyham 93-0

    2015 Nick Aubery 11-9

    Request a Brochure

    Fill out the form below to receive a printed brochure through the post or tick the download box to get access to a PDF version of the brochure

    Prefer to download a brochure?

    By submitting this form you are granting permission for Docklow Pools to store your information (in accordance with GDPR) and use it only to contact you.

    Docklow Pools Map

    Websites by barringtonprint Design | Print | Web    Leominster, Herefordshire.